Ajami Nakhchivani Abubakr (20th years of XII century – the end of XII) – an architect. A famous representative of the architecture of Azerbaijan, the founder of Nakhchivan architecture school. Ajami granted the architecture of Azerbaijan with a new direction and brought a tenderness, dynamic to the rude and firm style of the architecture during Saljugs regime with his genius and strongly influenced the architecture of Middle East. Ajami has an honourable place among the names of famous faces in the XII century, when the reform and humanism ideas became spread in the public opinion of Azerbaijan. At the same time, Ajami is distinguished from other present architects with that the things, he created, possessed knowledge of science. He calls himself “Ajami son of Abubakr, architect from Nakhchivan” and his synthetic combination of engineering and architecture is obviously seen in the inscriptions on the monuments he made. The great geniuses of the east called him “sheykhul-muhandis’ (head of the engineers).
Ajami’s creative activity is closely related with Nakhchivan, the capital of strong Atabeys state in XII century. Ajami’s first known monument is Yusif ibn Kuseyir tomb. This tomb, located in the center of Nakhchivan city and called “Atababa dome” among the people was built in 1162. In the left inscription of the entrance gate of the monument the architect’s name is written: “Work of Master Ajami Nakhchivani, son of Abubakr”. Ajami erected Momuma Khatun tomb in 1186 in the west part of Nakhchivan, which is one of the highest and most tender tombs not only in Azerbaijan but also in Islam world. This tomb, memorized as “Atabey dome”, was built on behalf of Momuna khatun who was Atabey Shamsaddin Eldeniz’s wife and Mohammad Jahan Pahlavan’s mother. The tomb was a dominant of a big architectural combination with its big sizes, monumental figures and dynamic silhouette. Ten-angles Momuna khatun tomb is a monumental work made on the basis of the improvement and complication of the architectural principles.
Ajami’s creative activity strongly affected the architecture of Azerbaijan and the Middle East countries – Ajami’s traditions live in Blue dome in Maghara (1196), Gulustan bome near Nakhchivan (XIII), Garabaglar dome (XII-XIV), Berda and Selma domes (XIV) and in the tombs built by Turkish architect Sinan in Istanbul. During the construction of the monument on Nizami’s grave in Ganja the style of Ajami was used and the monument was built with the spirit of Ajami genius.
“One-tenth of the century” novel by H.Ibrahimov and “He was the son of our mountains” play by Kemale was devoted to Ajami. His 850 years anniversary was celebrated on a large scale in 1976. Ajami Nakhchivanski’s bust was opened in Nakhchivan