Huseyn Javid (Huseyn Razizadeh abdulla, 24.10.1882, Nakhchivan city – 5.12.1941, Russia,  Irkutsk Province) – a poet, dramatist. He was born in the family of educated and famous religious person Abdulla Razizadeh. He got first education at religious school in Nakhchivan and later at new-methodic school of M.T.Sidqi named “Tarbiye” (1894-98). He wrote his first classic poems here with the signatures of “Gulchin” and “Salik”. During 1899-1903 he was in Southern Azerbaijan and continued his education at Talibiyya religious school in Tabriz. He graduated from the faculty of Literature of Istanbul University (1909) and began to work as a teacher in Nakhchivan, Ganja, Tbilisi and in Baku since 1915. Javid is one of the craftsmen who developed the best traditions of Classic Literature of Azerbaijan. He was one of the founders of romanticism and modern Azerbaijan literature.
Javid’s profession is rich with art type, genre and form. He is the author of lyric poems, lyric-epic poems, the first tragedy written in verse and drams in Azerbaijan literature. His first book of poems “Old days” was published in 1913.
Javid mainly was popular as a dramatist. He reflected the global, serious social-economic and cultural problems of that time in his dramaturgy. He shows in his “Ana” (“Mother”) (1910) play, written in verse, he mentions that the qualities like nobility, devotion and manhood are only in simple people. In “Maral” (1912) tragedy he raises the question of personality and a woman freedom and criticizes the reactionary moral views in family relations. In “Sheikh Sanan” (1914), the first tragedy in verse in Azerbaijan literature, you can see the rebellious protest spirit against the religious and national fanaticism of nations. Javid gradually came to the idea of “Justice is not given, it should be obtained”. This idea is obviously reflected in “Sheyda” dram (1917) and “You can get your rights after struggling for them” poem (1918). In “Sheyda” Javid shows not only the contradictions in the ideas and spirits but also the real social contradictions and called “poor people”, “horny hands” to struggle against exploiters. In “Iblis” (“Evil”) (1918), tragedy which plays great role in Javid’s creative activity, he summarized the all reactionary forces of that time – the supporters of “a human is wolf for a human” ideology, the imperialist groups who are “the cultured savages of the XX century” and cursed the invasions. Furthermore, Javid, who was loyal to his esthetic ideas, wrote several works answering to the questions of his period during 20-30th. “Azer” epos (1920-1937) plays an important role among them. In 1926 Javid went to Germany for the medical treatment and lived in Berlin for a while. He came back to the motherland with a lot of political-lyric and lyric-epic poems reflecting the social-spiritual contradictions of the West. In “Nil yavrusu” (“Nil’s baby”) he criticized the colonial tyranny with anger and disgust. During 1920-30 Javid wrote a lot of historical drams. The historical drams “Siyavush” (1933) and “Khayyam” (1935), which he wrote after “Peygember” (“Prophet”) (1922) and “Topal Teymur” (“Lame Teymur”) (1925), brought a fundamental change to Javid’s views on the history and historical figures.
Huseyn Javid’s 100 and 110 years anniversary ceremonies were tremendously celebrated. His memorial houses were created in Nakhchivan and Baku and a bas-relief memorial board was set up on the building he lived in Baku. With Haydar Aliyev’s initiative his corpse was brought from Irkutsk province to Nakhchivan and was buried there near his memorial house. And again with Haydar Aliyev’s initiative a grandiose tomb was constructed on his grave (1996). In 1982 “Huseyn Javid poetry theatre” was opened in Nakhchivan. There are a lot of streets; gardens, schools, libraries, cinemas and other academic institutions in Baku, Nakhchivan and other regions of Azerbaijan were named after him. His majestic monument has been erected in Baku