Haydar Aliyev also did a lot of things in the creation of GUUAM organization, which covers Georgia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Moldova, and the junction of the regional forces in a large geographic area. On April 1999 Haydar Aliyev was elected a first chief during the meeting of the heads of GUUAM countries.
The systematic prior issues of Haydar Aliyev’s large-scaled activity are economic reforms, the establishment of the market economy, the removal of economic crisis and guarantee of the progress, Azerbaijan’s integration to the world economy, the launch of the first increase inclinations of the economy in Azerbaijan, naturalization program, the implementation of land reforms and the prevention of inflation and the keep of the purchasing power of manta in a stable level.
Haydar Aliyev facilitated to establish the main principles of human rights and freedoms in the country, making policy on legal state system. The ratification of the Constitution of Azerbaijani Republic by referendum on November 1995, which contains the national democratic values of Azerbaijan, the democratic Parliament elections on the basis of majority system in 1995 and 2000, the commence of Constitution Court activity, the abolition of “death punishment” in Azerbaijan, the pass of the “Law on Municipality Elections” and many other laws and their implementation is directly related to Haydar Aliyev. Azerbaijan joined to the 181 international conventions and contracts on human rights and freedoms.
Heydar Aliyev’s decree on “Provision of human rights and freedoms” dated on the 22nd of February in 1998 created possibility to speed the integration process of Azerbaijani Republic to the world and Europe, raised the question of human rights and freedoms to the level of state policy. On May in 1995 the amnesty institute was created, during 1995-2000 according to the amnesty acts and appeals thousands of prisoners were either partially or fully released. On June, 1996 Azerbaijan got the status of “special guest” of European Council and became its full member on the 25 January, 2001.
Haydar Aliyev did very important and hard work to bring to the world’s notice the truth about the issues on the violation of integrity of Azerbaijan as a result of Armenian occupation, the internally displacement of more than one million people who used to live in the occupied territories of Garabag which is the undivided part of Azerbaijan and their poor condition in the tents and the fact that more than 20 per cent of Azerbaijan territory is under Armenian occupation etc. As the president of Azerbaijan Republic his participation in the sessions of the UN and his speeches during the meetings of the OSCE and his official trips to the countries France, USA, England, Belgium, Germany, Iran, Turkey, Chin, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Russia, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Japan and other countries.
The principles of Haydar Aliyev’s foreign policy were peace, respect to the international legal norms, the integrity and immunity, the territorial integrity of states and mutual-suitable interrelations. He supported the idea of the peaceful solution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and firmly declared that Garabag would be free.