Furthermore, Haydar Aliyev did a lot to strengthen the economic, political and literal-cultural relations between the Turkish states. He regularly participated in the meetings of the heads of the Turkish countries, beginning since 1992, and tried to organize some very important events for the sake of the Turkish people’s junction. It is also significant that the VI assembly of the heads of the Turkish countries was held in Baku (April, 2000) simultaneously with the celebration of 1300 years anniversary of “”Dede Qorqud” epos on an international scale, which is a great literary monument of the Turkish world. With the leadership of Haydar Aliyev both events were organized in a highly level and it became a real holiday for all Turkish nations, which made the President of Azerbaijan be the most prestigious person of the modern Turkish world.
Haydar Aliyev did many things to get unity and solidarity of azerbaijanis living in a group and spread to the different countries of the world in a painful and merciless period. While working as chief of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, on the 16th of December in 1991 with Haydar Aliyev’s initiative the Supreme Assembly declared 31st of December the day of Unity and Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis. As the president of Azerbaijani Republic, he made with the different representatives of azerbaijan people in every country during his official visits to foreign countries and made efforts to form and organize Azerbaijan Diaspora and to unit them around the motherland-Azerbaijan with the idea of azerbaijanism. With Haydar Aliyev’s initiative and his directly leadership the I congress the world azerbaijanis held on the 9-10th November in 2001 made very important historical decisions on the improvement and strengthening of the activity of Azerbaijan Diaspora.
On the 11th of October in 1998 Haydar Aliyev got 76.1 per cent of the votes during the elections, held with the political active participation of the people and was again elected the President of Azerbaijan Republic.
Haydar Aliye was granted with a lot of awards, such as the prize of human rights and the statesman of the year of the Society of Industry ad Businessman of Turkey in 1997, the honored title of “The man of the year in the world” among the political figures of the world, which was given according to the public survey organized by one of the most popular television channels – “Nargiz TV”(1997), ”Silk Road Service Prize” of the “Silk Road Fund”(1998), the International Ataturk Peace Prize (1999), with the titles of honored doctor of the universities of the different countries and other prestigious titles. Haydar Aliyev was awarded with the high prize of “Golden Fortune” International Rating Organization – “Golden Star” (“Gloria Populi”) for his endless efforts in the development of the interstate relations and in the regulation of the regional attitude and political stability (2001).
Furthermore, Haydar Aliyev had good knowledge of philosophy, history, literature and art and was a protector of the science and culture. With his initiative and participation a lot of jubilee ceremonies of many figures of the literature, the art and the science and their activity was appreciated wit high state prizes and honored titles.
To grant individual scholarships to the craftsmen, the talented young poets and writers, who did many things in the development of the literature and the art of Azerbaijan and to the teenagers who give the expectation in different creative activities are the examples of Haydar Aliyev’s care to the development of our culture.