Mammedaliyev Yusif Haydar (31.12.1905, Ordubad – 15.12.1961, Baku; was buried at “Fekhri Khiyaban” (“Honored Avenue”) – a chemist. Doctor of chemical sciences (1942), professor (1942), academician (1945) and president (1947-51 and 1958-61) of Azerbaijan Scientific Academy, associate member of the Scientific Academy of the USSR (1958). He is a laureate of USSR State Prize (1946) and was a student of Academician N.D. Zelinsky. He graduated from the Azerbaijan High Pedagogical Institute (present Azerbaijan Pedagogical University) (1926), and worked as a teacher of chemistry at Ganja Pedagogical Technical School and Yerevan Pedagogical Institute and he continued his education at Moscow State University named after Lomonosov and after two years began to work at Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute (1932-1933) and Azerbaijan Scientific-Research Oil Refining Institute (1933-1945). He began to head the Oil Institute after Azerbaijan Scientific Academy was created (1945). During 1954-1958 he was rector of Azerbaijan State University (present Baku State University).
Mammedaliyev’s main scientific works contain the issues of catalytic oil and gas refining. He proposed new methods of chlorination and brominating of different carbon-hydrogenise with the presences of catalysts and showed the ways how to get carbon-tetra-chloride, methyl-chloride, ethylene-chloride and other precious products, using oil gas and especially methane on the stationary catalysts first and later chlorinating in hot lay. He is an author of more than 200 scientific works and 6 monographs. He did many things to train high-qualified specialists. He was granted with the orders of Lenin, Red Labor Flag, Honor and other titles and medals. His name was given to the Oil Chemical Processes Institute of Azerbaijan Scientific Academy and the scientific settlements where Ordubad Silk Enterprise and Shamakhi observatory is located and one of streets in Baku and to a prize. His museum was opened in Ordubad city, his bust was erected and a memorial board was set at the house in Baku, where he lived. His monument was erected near the Presidium of the National Scientific Academy of Azerbaijan.